CHESS HOME        JUNIOR CHESS HOME        ENGLISH CHESS CHALLENGE

ENGLISH CHESS CHALLENGE 2017 - FINALS
Monday 28 August 2017 at Unicorn Primary School

UNDER 15 BOYS / UNDER 13 BOYS

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TROPHY
   1 KESAVAN, Rahul...........  560  914512G w3+   bye+   b4+   w2+   b5+   15  4 2404 601  Under 13 Boys 
   2 FREEMAN, Michael A.......  571D 910484H bye+  b5+    w3+   b1-   w4=   12  4 2255 564  Under 15 Boys
   
3 CRAWLEY-BOEVEY, Thomas...  583X 913567E b1-   w4+    b2-   w5+   bye+  11  4 2217 554 
   4 STACK, Billy.............  520  912327B w5+   b3-    w1-   bye+  b2=   10  4 2160 540 
  
 5 WEIR, William............  530  912406J b4-   w2-    bye+  b3-   w1-    7  4 2020 505 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

UNDER 15 GIRLS / UNDER 13 GIRLS / UNDER 11 GIRLS

                               ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TROPHY
  1 MERCER, Samantha.........  522  913577H b4+   w2+   bye+  b3+   w5+    15  4 2208 552  Under 11 Girls
  2 GADD, Eleanor............  498C 910492G bye+  b1-   w3+   b5+   w4+    13  4 2132 533  Under 15 Girls
  3 GADD, Charlotte..........  490X 911941D b5-   w4+   b2-   w1-   bye+    9  4 1940 485 
  4 MARSHALL, Josie..........  505A 914138J w1-   b3-   w5+   bye+  b2-     9  4 1925 481 
  5 SHOBEN, Sophia...........  515C 913563H w3+   bye+  b4-   w2-   b1-     9  4 1915 479  Under 13 Girls
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

UNDER 11 BOYS

                               ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TROPHY
  1 ROCERO, Vincent..........  527X 914268L w7+   b6+   w3+   b2+   w5-    13  5 2757 551  Under 11 Boys
  2 JACOBS, Hector...........  544X 910687L b9+   w4+   b5+   w1-   b3+    13  5 2771 554 
  3 ONOFREI, Mark............  520E 915503L b5+   w9+   b1-   w4+   w2-    11  5 2695 539 
  4 AINSWORTH, William.......  522X 913003C w8+   b2-   w9+   b3-   bye+   11  4 2085 521 
  5 RODRIGUES, Michael.......  531X 913684J w3-   b7+   w2-   b8+   b1+    11  5 2653 531 
  6 WARNER-BURLEY, Timothy...  500X 910198G bye+  w1-   b8+   w7-   b9-     9  4 1960 490 
  7 ZHU, Lida................  512E 915513C b1-   w5-   bye+  b6+   w8-     9  4 1958 490 
  8 MONTENEGRO, Mateo........  500B 914315E b4-   bye+  w6-   w5-   b7+     9  4 1965 491 
  9 MADSEN, Bjorn............  521X 914498F w2-   b3-   b4-   bye+  w6+     9  4 1986 497 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

UNDER 10 BOYS

                               ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TROPHY
  1 HOPKINS, Alexander.......  520X 914456A w6+   b2+   w7+   b3=   w8+    14  5 2748 550  Under 10 Boys
  2 GORRY, Aaron.............  511X 914341F w9+   w1-   b6+   b7+   w5+    13  5 2663 533 
  3 MANNIX, Harry............  515C 913416F b5=   w10+  b4=   w1=   w7+    12  5 2669 534 
  4 SAGGI, Vedaant...........  520B 914458E w8+   b7-   w3=   b5-   w9+    10  5 2517 503 
  5 SHIN, Minhyuk............  508B 913680A b1-   w6=   b9+   w4+   b2-    10  5 2530 506 
  6 EWING, Lytton............  503X 912557H w3=   b5=   w2-   b8+   b10=   10  5 2562 512 
  7 SODHI, Ronak.............  506X 914639J w10+  w4+   b1-   w2-   b3-     9  5 2536 507 
  8 THEODOROU, Michael.......  508A 914729K b4-   w9=   b10+  w6-   b1-     8  5 2439 488 
  9 CHARTERS, Jason..........  476X 914586C b2-   b8=   w5-   w10+  b4-     8  5 2459 492 
 10 OAKELEY, William.........  520X 912186K b7-   b3-   w8-   b9-   w6=     6  5 2312 462 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

UNDER 10 GIRLS

                               ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   D   TROPHY
  1 ANTHONY, Charlotte.......  515B 915110C w3+   b4+   b2+   w2+   b3+   w4+    18  6 3320 553  Under 10 Girls
  2 REEVES, Hollyann.........  526X 913580H w4=   b3-   w1-   b1-   b4+   w3+    11  6 2960 493 
  3 COOK, Charlotte..........  480X 911854J b1-   w2+   b4-   w4+   w1-   b2-     9  6 2978 496 
  4 RAO, Shreya..............  504X 913707F b2=   w1-   w3+   b3-   w2-   b1-     9  6 2892 482 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

UNDER 09 GIRLS

                               ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   D   TROPHY
  1 RIZVI, Aysha.............  532X 912538D b2+   w3+   bye+  bye+  w2+   b3+    18  4 2168 542  Under 9 Girls
  2 MASCARENHAS, Ellie.......  471D 914219J w1-   bye+  b3+   w3+   b1-   bye+   14  4 1916 479 
  3 SUNIL KUMAR, Sneha.......  447X 913900L bye+  b1-   w2-   b2-   bye+  w1-    10  4 1716 429 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
  
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

UNDER 09 BOYS

                               ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   D   TROPHY
  1 ZHU, Limo................  507X 914222J b6+   w5+   b4-   w3+   b2=   w2+    12  6 3274 546  Under 9 Boys (after play-off)
  2 XU, Yipeng...............  527A 912438L b4+   w6+   b3-   b5+   w1=   b1-    12  6 3134 522 
  3 MOISEY, Reuben...........  502E 915371J b5+   w4=   w2+   b1-   b6+          12  5 2700 540 
  4 DE ALMEIDA, Elan.........  504X 913048C w2-   b3=   w1+   b6+   w5+          12  5 2700 540 
  5 ARULVEL, Sankithan.......  520A 914459G w3-   b1-   w6+   w2-   b4-           7  5 2434 487 
  6 JACOBS, Hector...........  544X 910687L w1-   b2-   b5-   w4-   w3-           5  5 2312 462 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

UNDER 08 BOYS

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TROPHY
  1 BIGNELL, Joshua..........  503A 915109G bye+  w2=   b3+   w4+   b6=    13  4 2025 506  Under 8 Boys
  2 VENKATESH, Anuj..........  474X 915057C w4+   b1=   w5+   b3=   b7+    13  5 2564 513 
  3 THEODOROU, Nicholas......  487A 914584K w6+   b5=   w1-   w2=   bye+   11  4 1925 481 
  4 MISCAMPBELL, George......  496X 914861K b1-   w6+   w7+   b1-   b5+    11  5 2431 486 
  5 QUIGLEY, Euan............  480B 915408F b7+   w3=   b2-   bye+  w4-    10  4 1855 464 
  6 RYDE, Rafael.............  468D 915138C b3-   b4-   bye+  w7+   w1=    10  4 1884 471 
  7 BENJES, Luka.............  448D 915136K w5-   bye+  b4-   b6-   w2-     7  4 1710 428 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

UNDER 08 GIRLS

                               ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     A   B   C   DI  TROPHY

  1 RIZVI, Zara..............  486X 914110J b3+   bye+  w2+   b2+   w3+   bye+   18  4 2072 518  Under 8 Girls
  2 AINSWORTH, Katie.........  476B 915149H bye+  w3+   b1-   w1-   bye+  b3-    12  4 1792 448 
  3 DIXON, Holly.............  460A 914977G w1-   b2-   bye+  bye+  b1-   w2+    12  4 1824 456 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

UNDER 07 BOYS

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TROPHY
  1 BELL, Max................  513E 915586H w6+   b7+   w5+   b4-   w8+    13  5 2616 523  Under 7 Boys
  2 SHOBEN, William..........  531X 913863J w3+   b5-   w6+   b8+   w9+    13  5 2619 524 
  3 PASARI, Rohan............  491D 914956K b2-   b8+   w10+  b5+   w6+    13  5 2678 536 
  4 ANTHONY, Thomas..........  502A 915072K w8=   b10+  w7+   w1+   b5-    12  5 2610 522 
  5 MATHEW, Johan............  505E 915277F b9+   w2+   b1-   w3-   w4+    11  5 2576 515 
  6 GANESH, Tarun............  490E 915616B b1-   w9+   b2-   w7+   b3-     9  5 2463 493 
  7 ARORA, Ishaan............  490D 915585F w10+  w1-   b4-   b6-   bye+    9  4 1928 482 
  8 WELENSKY, Robert.........  479E 915576E b4=   w3-   b9+   w2-   b1-     8  5 2414 483 
  9 GREENLAND, Jake..........  489X 914526G w5-   b6-   w8-   bye+  b2-     7  4 1803 451 
 10 SUBIN, Samvrit...........  523X 914260F b7-   w4-   b3-   w/d           3  3 1333 444 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

UNDER 07 GIRLS / UNDER 06 GIRLS

                               ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     A   B   C   D   TROPHY
  1 BHATIA, Rinahli..........  451B 915012C w4+   b3+   b2+   w2+   b4+   w3+          18  6 3076 513  Under 7 Girls
  2 GOVINDASAMI, Leyani......  472E 915490F b3+   b4+   w1-   b1-   w3-   w4+   w3+    12  7 3245 464  Under 6 Girls (after play-off)
  3 MacFARLANE, Amy..........  461E 915360D w2-   w1-   w4+   b4+   b2+   b1-   b2-    12  7 3178 454 
  4 FOLARIN, Phoebe..........  455X 914850E b1-   w2-   b3-   w3-   w1-   b2-           6  6 2468 411 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

UNDER 06 BOYS

                               ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   Trophy
  1 GUPTA, Aarav.............  485D 915245D b9+   w6+   b11+  b3+   w4+    15  5 2672 534  Under 6 Boys
  2 TANK, Jayen..............  478E 915328H w4-   b9+   w7+   b5+   w3+    13  5 2559 512 
  3 MARSDEN, Rupert..........  489D 915361F b8+   w10+  b5+   w1-   b2-    11  5 2438 488 
  4 MOISEY, Joshua...........  513D 915370G b2+   w5-   b6+   w10+  b1-    11  5 2444 489 
  5 LUCKETT, Edward..........  483C 915383E b7+   b4+   w3-   w2-   b10+   11  5 2467 493 
  6 RIVERS, Thomas...........  459D 915364A bye+  b1-   w4-   w9+   b7+    11  4 1908 477 
  7 LALL, Vijay..............  462E 915626E w5-   bye+  b2-   w8+   w6-     9  4 1787 447 
  8 SERVILLE, Caden..........  467E 915497J w3-   w11=  b10=  b7-   bye+    9  4 1825 456 
  9 GADD, Jack...............  462E 915612E w1-   w2-   bye+  b6-   w11+    9  4 1821 455 
 10 SARMAH, Aarushjyoti......  475E 915297A b11+  b3-   w8=   b4-   w5-     8  5 2351 470 
 11 PERECHERLA, Prabarth.....  499D 915212L w10-  b8=   w1-   bye+  b9-     8  4 1739 435 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
  
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

GRADED FRIENDLIES
1    Katie Ainsworth 2-2 Sneha Sunil Kumar
1    Eleanor Gadd 1-3 Michael Freeman
1    Myles Jacobs 1-3 Joshua Bignell
1    Thomas Rivers 3-1 Wim Warner-Burley
2    Luke Benjes 3-1 Billy Stack
2    Vijay Lall 1-3 Mateo Montenegro
2    Zara Rizvi 3-1 Ellie Mascarenhas
2    Sophia Shoben 1-3 Rahul Kesavan
3    Holly Dixon 1-3 Aysha Rizvi
3    Jack Gadd 1-3 Lida Zhu
3    Samantha Mercer 3-1 William Weir
3    Rafael Ryde 1-3 Thomas Anthony
4    Katie Ainsworth 3-1 Sneha Sunil Kumar
4    Josie Marshall 1-3 Billy Stack
4    Prabath Perecherla 1-3 Jake Greenland
4    Euan Quigley 1-3 Bjorn Madsen
5    Charlotte Gadd 3-1 Thomas Crawley-Boevey
5    Zara Rizvi 3-1 Ellie Mascarenhas
5    Caden Serville 1-3 Ishaan Arora
5    Nicholas Theodorou 2-2 William Ainsworth